?

Log in

The Green [entries|friends|calendar]
★♥★♥★THE HIPPY GREEN ♥ NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE★♥★♥★

[ website | Newcastle-thegreen.tk ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[25 Sep 2006|11:44am]
disowned_angel
[ mood | tired ]

Hallo people, not sure if anyone here knows me, I'm not the most popular person on the green at the minute. The name is Amanda, I made the green website which I see you have on this page. I'll update it soon, don't worry. Anything you want on it? Let me know x

1 joint| Pass the weed

[15 Feb 2006|07:40pm]

__hierophant
[ mood | content ]

I'm new to this community, so i thought i'd better introduce myself. Hi all. Feel free to chat to me on MSN or whatever.

1 joint| Pass the weed

[13 Nov 2005|11:01am]

jennybarnes12

panic_scam
1 joint| Pass the weed

[08 Nov 2005|04:52pm]

jennybarnes12
No one is writing anything for ages on this community :O
Why not!? We should make this a great community!!
2 joints| Pass the weed

[04 Oct 2005|10:16pm]

simon_neil_scot
Did anyone in here actually take part in this project to protect the Green from being constructed over?

Something about making a DVD to show why the Green is such an important area and how its been a part of everyones lives over the decades!
1 joint| Pass the weed

heyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy [04 Oct 2005|04:49pm]

scandy_kissess
[ mood | high ]

Been really upset lately.smoked a huge ammount of weed. life is against me. wanted to cheer myself up so my sister and i took a construction cone. I made a bong out of it. But my friend had to show me up and take a construction barrell and make a eight person hooka.Its cool though.

Pass the weed

[20 Sep 2005|01:43pm]

scandy_kissess
[ mood | hyper ]

hi my name is jayne. You can call me bird. Im a hippie. nice to meet you.

3 joints| Pass the weed

WOAH [06 Sep 2005|11:46am]

jennybarnes12
hey ther is now another person who has joined this community shock!!
I just thought i would say helllo and thank you to mel who told me how to do this! I am no genius when it comes to stuff like this!
well tatty bye luv yous all xx
5 joints| Pass the weed

New Blood... [27 Aug 2005|06:17pm]

melroberts
[ mood | content ]

Hey, I just joined. I'm Mel. Does anyone else think it's weird how the green has a community and a website these days?!

Anyways, this community's looking kind of deserted, I'll try and get some people in here for you, mate ;)

14 joints| Pass the weed

[29 Jul 2005|11:18pm]

crimson_emotion
Ok, i joined this community a long time ago and just rememberd as i was looking for one lol. So um yeah hi. Names Louise n im 16 from Wardley x
3 joints| Pass the weed

[25 Apr 2005|07:54pm]

blueskypenguin
So who's taking part in the protests?

I was there on Saturday. I felt like punching the Liberal Democrat candidate. He had no idea what he was talking about and was treating us all like delinquent children. Considering the Lib Dems want to lower the vote to sixteen, and then they go treating the sixteen plusses like scum over this issue, it seems like they have no idea what they're doing.

I had to leave after that too, so I didn't get to hear the rest of the MPs speak. Was it any good?

A couple of friends and I are trying to make it a little more organised. We're printing some flyers, writing to the newspapers and making a petition. And complaining about that arrogant Lib Dem candidate who kept looking at his watch every five minutes, talking over people, and talking on his mobile when we were talking to him. Wasn't he supposed to be listening to our views? I appreciate that he had another appointment at three pm but that's not our problem, mate. You want to get to that appointment? Listen to us and we may not kill you for being so condescending and patronising. He shouldn't have been so stupid to schedule to appointments so close together, should he. *rargh*

So, back to the question. Any one else taking part?
3 joints| Pass the weed

[08 Jan 2005|06:17pm]

blueskypenguin
Wow, I can't believe that there's a community for the Green. I'm rather shocked. And highly impressed. I love the layout by the way. Just saying 'hi', really...
4 joints| Pass the weed

[26 Oct 2004|06:13pm]

depp_be_god
Anyone go to H.I.M at Northumbria Uni last night?

AMAZING!!!

VALO!!
10 joints| Pass the weed

[14 Oct 2004|07:30pm]

jamesteeth
Hey, I'm James. I'm from Morpeth :( Please, if there's anyone here from Morpeth could you drop me a comment or something?
3 joints| Pass the weed

Face lift... [17 Jul 2004|03:01pm]

simon_neil_scot
[ mood | artistic ]

Community has had a face lift, it looks kinda better now! Hope all like! And that damn icon took for ever to make, aswell as finding those quotes......anyone guess where their from?

3 joints| Pass the weed

New Community [06 Jul 2004|12:45pm]

simon_neil_scot
[ mood | creative ]

New community to join, douhatecharvas! Go join and rant about how you hate them!

Btw, does anyone else think the girl in Kathmandu with the Pink Hair is pretty cute? or is that just me!

Pass the weed

I THINK THAT I SHALL NEVER SEE...MY CATTARACHTS ARE BLINDING ME! [04 Jun 2004|04:19pm]

barra_dingir_xu
[ mood | FULL 'O SMARTIES ]

Are we allowed to stick poetry in here?, I'm sick of writing it all over my own journal and all the other communities laugh at it :(

2 joints| Pass the weed

Kathmandu [02 Jun 2004|11:26pm]

simon_neil_scot
Does anyone shop in Kathmandu? I got some funky red and black checkered laces there a few weeks ago, and im trying to get my mate Caz to get the ones with the weed on :D!
20 joints| Pass the weed

Hey!!! [26 May 2004|03:06pm]

depp_be_god
[ mood | ecstatic ]

OH WOW. Just WOW. I really had no idea that there would be a community all for the green! I love the green.....especially in the summer when you can sit n the grass in the warm and ogle the fine goth guys....*ahem*

Anyways, I'm Cat - add me if you wish. I'm from South Shields LoL


Anyone thinking of going to that Gothic Fashion show tomorrow night???

10 joints| Pass the weed

[07 May 2004|11:11pm]

barra_dingir_xu
[ mood | FUDGELICIOUS!!!! ]

I just realised...you see the photo at the top, theres a guy in white sitting against the big pole on the right hand side....THATS ME!!! i wrote the second worst poem i've ever made that day...um...just thought id mention it to break the ice a little...

2 joints| Pass the weed

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]